Privacy

Privacy

 

The personal privacy of our clients is protected and valued. All confidential information pertaining to clients and their families will be kept secure at all times. This includes information about medical conditions, family status, personal information, personal concerns or issues, or delicate matters regarding a client and his/her family. All handling of private information will be done in compliance with local, provincial and federal privacy regulations and legislation including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The purpose is to protect the personal privacy and dignity of clients and their families.

We collect personal health and other personal information about clients directly from the client, their family or from another person authorized to act on their behalf. We also collect personal health and other personal information about clients from other sources, including other service providers, if we have obtained consent to do so or if the law permits.

We will not collect personal health information if other information will serve the purpose. In addition, we will not collect more personal health or other personal information than is reasonably necessary to meet the purpose.

With client consent, we will disclose personal health information to other community health service providers or community supports.

If you have any issues or concerns about how your personal information is being handles, you have the right to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario:

2 Bloor Street East
Suite 1400
Toronto, ON
M4W 1A8

Phone: 416-326-3333 or 1-800-387-0073
Online: www.ipc.on.ca

All staff and volunteers must keep your information confidential and safe. If you have concerns or would like to learn more, contact our Program Manager link this to manager@youngcaregivers.ca

 

 

WP Feedback

Dive straight into the feedback!
Login below and you can start commenting using your own user instantly